Free Kick Screamers

Free Kick Screamers is a football shooting puzzle from 10x10Games where you aim through defensive walls, goalkeepers, moving targets, and other obstacles across 45 levels, with six attempts to score in each stage on desktop, phone, or tablet.

Categories: ,

Free Kick Screamers is a football shooting puzzle game from 10x10Games where every level asks you to find a way past defensive walls, goalkeepers, moving targets, and other obstacles before sending the ball into the goal. There are 45 levels, and each one gives you six attempts to find a successful shot.

The controls are simple enough to understand immediately, but later levels are less about shooting quickly and more about reading what sits between the ball and the goal. I found that taking a second to study the goalkeeper and obstacles before aiming usually worked better than repeating the same shot with slightly different power.

Game Detail Information
Game Free Kick Screamers
Developer 10x10Games
Genre Sports, Football
Gameplay Style Free-kick shooting, aiming, obstacle puzzles
Controls Mouse or touchscreen
Supported Devices Desktop, Phone, Tablet
Browser Release May 2024
Latest Verified Browser Update January 2026
Latest Android Update August 20, 2026
Levels 45
Attempts Per Level 6
Current Rating 4.5
Current Votes 301K+
Multiplayer Single-player

The current browser version identifies 10x10Games as the developer and confirms 45 levels, six attempts per stage, and support across desktop, phone, and tablet.

How Free Kick Screamers Works

Every level places the ball in front of a different goal situation.

Your job is to aim the shot and find a route into the net.

Sometimes the challenge is straightforward.

A goalkeeper may be the main obstacle.

Later levels can add:

  • Defensive players
  • Moving targets
  • Narrow shooting routes
  • Goalkeepers
  • Other objects blocking the goal

That turns the game into a small puzzle rather than a simple test of how quickly you can shoot.

Free Kick Screamers Controls

The basic control is:

  • Desktop: Aim and shoot with the mouse
  • Phone: Drag or swipe to aim and shoot
  • Tablet: Drag or swipe to aim and shoot

The current browser listing describes the main action simply as using the mouse to aim and shoot.

The separate Android edition describes the system as a simple drag-and-aim mechanic, reinforcing that shot direction is the main control rather than a large keyboard layout.

For technical background, the MDN Pointer Events documentation explains how browsers can handle mouse, touch, and similar pointing-device input through one system.

Look At The Whole Goal Before Shooting

My first mistake was concentrating only on the goalkeeper.

Later levels make that unreliable because the goalkeeper is only one part of the problem.

Before shooting, check:

Where is the open part of the goal?

Which defenders are blocking the direct path?

Is anything moving?

Could the opening change if you wait?

That quick scan usually gives you a much better starting point.

You Get Six Attempts Per Level

Free Kick Screamers gives you six tries for each level.

That means one failed shot should be treated as information rather than simply wasted progress.

If the ball went too far left, make a small correction.

If the goalkeeper reached it easily, try another part of the goal.

If an obstacle blocked the route, change the angle rather than repeating the same attempt.

Using each miss to understand the level makes the six attempts much more useful.

Do Not Change Everything After One Miss

One poor shot does not mean the whole approach was wrong.

This was something I had to stop doing.

If a shot nearly reaches the open corner but misses slightly, completely changing direction throws away useful information.

Adjust one thing at a time.

Change the angle slightly.

Then change the strength if needed.

Small corrections make it easier to understand why the next attempt succeeds or fails.

Defensive Walls Turn Shots Into Puzzles

Some levels place several defenders between the ball and the goal.

A straight shot may no longer be possible.

Instead of aiming directly at the centre, look for space beside or around the wall.

That makes the layout more important than raw power.

In real football, defending players forming a wall must normally remain at least 9.15 metres or 10 yards from the ball when a free kick is taken. The official IFAB Law 13 on free kicks explains the real rules covering walls, direct and indirect free kicks, and player positioning.

Free Kick Screamers simplifies those rules heavily and uses walls mainly as level obstacles.

Goalkeepers Need To Be Read, Not Ignored

The goalkeeper changes where the safest target appears.

If one side of the net is well covered, forcing the ball there repeatedly does not make much sense.

Look at the keeper’s starting position.

Then compare how much open space exists on either side.

Later levels may also use movement, so the best opening can change.

Waiting briefly can sometimes reveal a better shot than firing immediately.

Moving Targets Change The Timing

The current game description specifically mentions moving targets among the obstacles found in later levels.

This introduces timing into a game that initially looks like pure aiming.

A route may be blocked now but become available a moment later.

That means the fastest shot is not always the best shot.

Sometimes the correct decision is simply waiting for the level to create an opening.

Study A Level Before Using An Attempt

Because attempts are limited, I would not immediately shoot the moment a new stage loads.

First look at the layout.

Identify the goalkeeper.

Find the defensive wall.

Check for moving objects.

Then decide where the most realistic route appears.

That small pause costs almost nothing and can save one of your six attempts.

Aim For Space, Not Just The Goal

The goal is large enough that several successful target areas may exist.

Do not think only in terms of:

left, middle, right.

Look for the largest usable space.

A corner may be open.

An area beside the goalkeeper may be easier.

Another route may become available when a moving obstacle shifts.

Thinking about open space makes later stages feel more like puzzles and less like guessing.

More Power Is Not Always Better

A harder-looking shot is not automatically a better one.

The most important thing is whether the ball travels along a useful path.

If too much force makes the direction harder to control, the extra speed does not help.

I found it better to concentrate on accuracy first.

Once the route is correct, power becomes easier to adjust.

Work From The Obstacle Back To The Ball

One useful way to solve harder stages is to reverse the problem.

Instead of asking:

Where should I shoot?

Ask:

Where does the ball need to pass to avoid this obstacle?

Then trace that path back toward the starting point.

That makes complicated levels easier to understand because you are reducing the problem to one clear route.

Forty-Five Levels Give The Game A Clear Finish

Free Kick Screamers currently contains 45 levels.

That gives it a different structure from endless penalty games.

You are not simply trying to improve one score forever.

Each level presents a specific problem that must be solved before moving forward.

The difficulty grows by changing the arrangement rather than adding complicated new controls.

Mobile Controls Fit The Game Well

Free Kick Screamers supports:

  • Desktop
  • Phone
  • Tablet

The current browser listing confirms all three device types.

Touchscreen controls fit the game naturally because aiming already involves directional movement.

Instead of moving a mouse, you use your finger.

I would make deliberate swipes rather than very fast ones.

A smoother movement makes it easier to reproduce a shot if you need to adjust it on the next attempt.

Desktop Play Gives You Fine Pointer Control

Desktop players use the mouse.

That makes very small aiming changes straightforward.

If an attempt only misses by a little, move the pointer slightly rather than rebuilding the shot from scratch.

This becomes especially useful on later levels where small gaps may be more important than large open spaces.

Real Free Kicks Work Differently

Free Kick Screamers uses football as the setting, but it is not a full simulation of real free-kick rules.

In official football, Law 13 distinguishes between direct and indirect free kicks.

A direct free kick can enter the opponents’ goal directly.

An indirect free kick requires the ball to touch another player before a goal can count. The International Football Association Board publishes the official rule and procedure.

The game removes most of that complexity and concentrates on aiming around obstacles.

That makes it much closer to a football puzzle game.

Who Created Free Kick Screamers?

Free Kick Screamers was created by 10x10Games.

Google Play’s official developer information also connects the mobile version to 10x10Games and lists the developer company as NUSPEKO DOO.

Other games currently associated with the same developer include:

  • Penalty Shooters
  • Penalty Shooters 2
  • Penalty Shooters X
  • Basket Swooshes
  • FootyZag
  • Flat Baseball
  • Detective Loupe Puzzle
  • Detective Loupe Puzzle 2

That catalogue shows that 10x10Games works across sports and puzzle-style browser games rather than focusing only on free kicks.

Free Kick Screamers Vs Penalty Shooters 2

Both games come from 10x10Games and use football shooting as the main idea.

The structure is different.

Free Kick Screamers focuses on:

  • 45 puzzle-like levels
  • Defensive walls
  • Goalkeepers
  • Moving obstacles
  • Limited attempts

Penalty Shooters 2 is more focused on penalty-shootout competition.

If you want individual shooting puzzles, Free Kick Screamers is the better fit.

If you prefer tournament-style penalty competition, Penalty Shooters 2 offers a different structure.

Free Kick Screamers Vs Penalty Shooters X

Penalty Shooters X is another football title from 10x10Games.

Free Kick Screamers is more level-based.

Each stage asks you to solve a specific shot.

Penalty Shooters X is structured more around repeated competitive penalty situations.

That difference is useful when deciding which type of football game you actually want.

Free Kick Screamers is the more puzzle-oriented choice.

Browser Release And Update History

The current browser timeline is:

Release: May 2024
Latest verified browser update: January 2026

The separate Google Play version was updated again on:

August 20, 2026

These dates should remain separate.

The August 2026 Android update does not automatically mean that the browser version received the same update.

That distinction prevents mobile and browser histories from being mixed together.

Current Free Kick Screamers Rating

The current browser listing shows approximately:

4.5 from more than 301,000 votes.

The number has increased from earlier snapshots, so it should be treated as a current rating rather than a permanent game specification.

Is Free Kick Screamers Multiplayer?

Free Kick Screamers is best described as a single-player level game.

The current documentation focuses on completing 45 stages and solving each goal situation rather than connecting to another player through live matchmaking.

That makes progress predictable.

You can immediately retry a level without waiting for an opponent.

Common Free Kick Screamers Mistakes

The first mistake is shooting before studying the level.

The second is changing the whole approach after one small miss.

Another mistake is aiming only at the goalkeeper rather than looking at every obstacle.

It is also easy to assume that more power always produces a better shot.

Finally, do not waste several attempts repeating exactly the same line.

A failed attempt should teach you something.

A Better Way To Clear Difficult Levels

I would use a simple process.

First, inspect the full goal area.

Second, identify every obstacle.

Third, find the largest available route.

Take one controlled attempt.

If it fails, change only the part that caused the problem.

Keep doing that until the shot becomes more precise.

This works much better than making six unrelated attempts.

Related Categories

Free Kick Screamers fits naturally into:

  • Football Games
  • Sports Games
  • Free-Kick Games
  • Ball Games
  • Puzzle Games
  • Mouse Games
  • Skill Games
  • Mobile Games

Its current primary classification is Sports Games, with football, ball, penalty-style, and mouse-game categories also associated with it.

More Games From 10x10Games

Players who like Free Kick Screamers may also recognize:

Penalty Shooters 2 for tournament penalty gameplay.

Penalty Shooters X for another competitive football-shooting format.

FootyZag for a different football challenge.

Basket Swooshes if you want a similar simple aiming concept applied to basketball.

The current developer catalogue connects all of these titles to 10x10Games.

What Makes Free Kick Screamers Different?

Free Kick Screamers takes a very familiar football situation and turns it into a sequence of small puzzles.

The controls do not become complicated.

The levels do.

At first, you mainly need to beat the goalkeeper.

Later, walls and moving obstacles force you to think about timing, direction, and open space.

Because you only receive six attempts, repeated guessing is less useful than learning from each shot.

That is what makes the game work.

The challenge is not pressing more buttons.

It is finding the right route to the goal.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Free Kick Screamers”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *